Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Sound Of Music Actress Dies

Sound Of Music Actress Dies Biography

Date of Birth
1 April 1929, Portland, Oregon, USA 


Birth Name
Suzanne Lorraine Burce 


Height
5' 0½" (1.54 m) 


Mini Biography
Jane Powell was singing and dancing at an early age. She sang on the radio and performed in theaters before her screen debut in 1944. Through the 1940s and 1950s, she had a successful career in movie musicals. However, in 1957, her career in films ended, as she had outgrown her innocent girl-next-door image. She has made brief returns to acting in front of the camera -- on television, in commercials, and in a workout video. She has had a variety of roles on stage since the end of her movie career, including the musicals "South Pacific," "The Sound of Music," "Oklahoma!," "My Fair Lady," "Carousel," and a one-woman show "The Girl Next Door and How She Grew," from which she took the title of her 1988 autobiography.

Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
Sound Of Music Actress Dies
"The Sound Of Music" Cast Reunion On The Today Show, 10 Nov. 2010-Part 1.
"The Sound Of Music" The Actors After 40 years

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment